Privacy Policy

As a valued customer of Allergy Lifestyle Ltd your privacy is very important to us. We only use the information we collect about you carefully, lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This policy will set out the basis on which any personal information we may collect from you or that you provide to us (Data)  on our website https://www.allergylifestyle.com/ (Site) will be processed.

 

When you Buy Products with Allergy Lifestyle:

If you shop with us, in order to fulfil your order, we will collect your name, address, delivery address(es), telephone number and email address. We will maintain a record of the product selections associated with your account, so we can track deliveries, deal with queries and provide customer service on purchases. We will hold password information, so you can access your account.

If you wish to receive our email newsletters we will hold your name and email address. You can opt out at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe’ link on the bottom of these emails or by emailing customercare@allergylifestyle.com with unsubscribe in the subject field.

Allergy Lifestyle may also use data collected to generate internal reports and to measure and understand our customer demographics and purchasing trends.  All of the information we hold is used to improve our service and offerings. We do not sell or exchange Data to third parties without your permission.

Personalised Jewellery: Allergy Lifestyle utilises an outside service provider for the engraving of personalised jewellery. Engraving details may include personal health information and contact information for relatives, friends or health care professionals. This information is used only for fulfilling your order and is not used for any other purpose. This information will be stored along with your order information. The outside service provider receives only the type of jewellery ordered and the exact writing to be engraved, they do not receive any other personal or contact information. Their privacy policy states: “Your personal information will be kept secure within the Company, Oliver Kelleher Castlebar Ltd. We will not transfer your personal details to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing without your permission.”

When you Interact with Allergy Lifestyle

We may collect Personal Information, such as your name, address, phone number, email when you enter a competition sponsored by Allergy Lifestyle or communicates with our customer support staff via email, telephone or in person.  If necessary, we may capture information relating to the query/support issue or access your purchase history to provide the necessary customer care.

 

Card Security

It is important to us that you feel confident using your credit card or debit card on our site. All transactions are handled either via the secure payment gateway Stripe or via PayPal. We do not view, or store your card details, all card details are captured by Stripe or PayPal, held in secure mode, encrypted at the point of authorisation and protected behind a firewall.

 

Data Security and Storage

We are committed to protecting the security of your Data and endeavour to protect your information in the following way.

When you place an order, we offer the use of a secure server. A secure server encrypts all of the information you input before it is sent to us, thus protecting your confidential data from unauthorised use.

We use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) which is a standard security protocol for establishing an encrypted link between a server and a web browser. This link ensures that all data exchanged between the browser and the server remains secure.

We use a Web Application Firewall to further secure your data.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons.  However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure and may involve the transfer of Data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.  Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.

 

Disclosure

We may disclose your Data to third parties who provide a service to us or in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Allergy Lifestyle, our customers, or others.

 

Use of cookies

A “cookie’ is a small piece of information that many web sites use to help make shopping online easier. Information is stored on your computer’s hard drive (in your browsers temporary internet files folder). For more information about our cookie policy, click here: https://www.allergylifestyle.com/cookie-policy/

 

Links to other sites

Our Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

At Allergy Lifestyle we keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates in this webpage.  Any amendments to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the site. By continuing to use our Website after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this privacy policy as modified.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You may request in writing copies of your Data held by us as data controller. We will provide you with a copy of the Data held by us as soon as practicable and in any event not more than 40 days after the request in writing.  We may also request proof of identification to verify your access request. All requests should be addressed to Cathy Dolan at customercare@allergylifestyle.com

If your Data that we hold is inaccurate, please let us know and we will make the necessary amendments, erase or block the relevant Data as you request and notify you within 40 days of your request that the relevant action has been taken. All requests should be addressed to Cathy Dolan at customercare@allergylifestyle.com

We will hold on to your personal Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to our Site and related services to you or as required by law.

 

Any other questions

If you have any questions, please contact us:

Email: customercare@allergylifestyle.com

Postal Address:

Allergy Lifestyle Ltd,

Innovation and Business Centre,

GMIT Castlebar, Westport Road,

Castlebar, County Mayo, Ireland